PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Decorative Film Marketing Sdn Bhd (“DFM”) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. DFM will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means DFM determines the purposes and ways in which any personal data are, or will be, processed. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should you need to contact us, please write to: [email protected]

1.2 By using the Services, registering for an account with us, visiting our website, or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy, please do not use our services or access our website.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

2.1 When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. When you are ordering from us, you will need to provide some personal information so that we are able to deliver your order to you, identify you when you contact customer services and where you have given your consent to market to you, such as but not limited to; name, contact details, date of birth, gender, nationality, bank account and payment information, billing address, any other information about the User when the User signs up to use our Services or website, and when the User uses the Services or website, as well as information related to how the User uses our Services or website.

2.2 Setting Up An Account
When you set up a user account with us, you will or have provided us with your personal data.
Such personal data may include your full name, email address, a username that you select, telephone number, shipping address, bank account details, age, date of birth, gender, nationality, and address. Upon activating an account, you will select a username and password. Your user name and password will be used so you can securely access and maintain your account. We will be processing your personal data for the following purposes:-
• evaluating your application to be our member; and
• provision of subsequent services such as administer the membership programme and benefits such as extended warranty and customer service, collection of payment from you and issuance of customer vouchers.

2.3 Website and Portal
When you register for an account or use the services provided through our electronic portal such as www.decorative.com.my (“Portal”), we will be processing your personal data such as your name, email address, contact details, billing information and demographic information such as your gender and date of birth. We will process your personal data for the following purposes:-
• to register an account with us;
• to process your orders and order fulfillment; and
• to provide a more personalized experience on our Portal. We may correct or supplement your address information with standardized postal representation in order to ensure that your orders are delivered. We do this since we want to make sure that our members receive the order and to lower costs associated with our program. When you visit our Portal, we automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and your access times. We utilize this information to conduct site performance evaluations, to see where visitors are coming from and to keep track of clickstream data (the screens our users visit on our site). This data helps us to determine what content our members find most appealing so that we can maximize your enjoyment of the site Portal. Log files are not tied to personally identifiable information. Your demographic information (gender, date of birth, etc.) will be used for several security purposes, to ensure you are who you say you are and in fact you are paying with your credit cards and not someone using your stolen credit cards. From time to time we may send out messages alerting you that products are available, to remind you about providing feedback or for promotional offers. In addition, you will receive communication from us:
i) if you contact us for a particular reason; or
ii) to receive your order.
Administrative emails will not contain promotional materials. If you choose to receive our newsletters, they will contain promotional materials from our Portal. We may use session cookies to provide a seamless experience on the site Portal and to combine with our log files so that we can understand our site traffic and analyze our demographic information in aggregate form. Cookies are pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer hard drive, which identifies you when you enter the Portal. The ability to select samples on our Portal is not cookie-driven. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, our site Portal will not identify you when you enter and you will need to manually type in your ID and password. We may also collect information about you in connection with social networking sites. When you interact with our social networking pages such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, we may collect personal data such as your name, nickname and comments. We may use the information we collected about you for the purposes listed below:
• for fulfillment purposes;
• for research, statiscal, data matching and product development; and
• to communicate with you for all above purposes.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

PDPA states that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law states that we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:
• Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in
order to send you your order.
• Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. when you create an account with us or sign up for marketing communications.
• Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of DFM in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Parties such as delivery partners.
• Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AND WHY

DFM works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, fraud prevention agencies, and market research companies amongst others.
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:
1. Partners Websites
DFM works with a number of trusted partners brands who sell our products on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order for you to place your orders.
2. Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, DFM works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.
3. IT Companies
DFM works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.
4. Marketing Companies
DFM may work with marketing companies to help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.
5. Payment Processing
DFM works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

5. KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

We want to keep you up to date with information about new products, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. DFM will not share your information with outside companies for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by calling the Contact Centre on +6012-6117838, via My Account online or the unsubscribe link within the email. You may continue to receive communications for a short period while your request is dealt with.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.
We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for Seven (7) years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:
• The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
• You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
• We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
• in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to request the following from us:
• Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it;
• Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
• Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased;
• Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information;
• Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form;
• Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information; and
• Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling. If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact: [email protected]

8. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also read the Terms & Conditions of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Portal, the Services and other related policies.

Last update: 1st February 2021